Norton Secured

Privacy Policy

It is our job to protect your privacy and to ensure your personal information is handled safely and securely. We apply strict privacy and security protocols to our systems and people to keep your information safe. We use your information to help enhance your shopping experience with us and to also provided products and services tailored to your needs.

We understand that how we obtain, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Secured by Norton

ThePharmacy is strongly committed to protecting your privacy
when you interact with us, our content, products and services.


Our aim is to provide you with the best online shopping experience. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customise that experience. We do this to improve our products and services and make your overall shopping experience more enjoyable. In providing our services to you, ThePharmacy will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the chance to opt out.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY DO?

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ThePharmacy's Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by ThePharmacy, whether we have asked for the information or not. ThePharmacy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies only to ThePharmacy. It does not apply to any other company or organisation. Third party services which have links to ThePharmacy content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services.

This policy applies to all channels of ThePharmacy. ThePharmacy is a multichannel retailer with real physical stores, online shopping at www.thepharmacy.com.au and other channels such as eBay and other channel partners.

ThePharmacy will review this policy from time to time, and may update it where needed.

Office of the Australian Information Commisioner

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ThePharmacy collects personal information about you:

  • Because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to ask a question, make a comment, place an order etc. or you have interacted with one of our digital services (including online and mobile services), for instance by participating in forums, polls or competitions
  • Because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you subscribe to an email list or loyalty program, enter a competition, or purchase products from ThePharmacy
  • Because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below)
  • Because you work for us, or apply to us for a job, or tender to provide products & services

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Information that you specifically give us

  • For example, you may provide information about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you buy a product. This type of information may include your name, email address and age, postal information.

The information that you give us may be:

  • Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or participate in an activity. For example, your age may be required if we need to confirm that you are old enough to have access to some products or services.

  • Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to ThePharmacy’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable ThePharmacy to improve or broaden the products and services we can offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we would still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information. For example, if you tell us your interests in a particular area, we may be able to provide you with specific products that better suit your needs.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service. We will make it clear how you do that.

Data we collect that tracks your activity

ThePharmacy automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visits to our websites.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our really do and don’t want. It can also help us identify if there are any problems that need fixing.This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser.

Further information about ThePharmacy's use of cookies is provided below.

Most of the data we collect is accumulated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us. In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to ThePharmacy website as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use our email newsletters we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience or to improve our ability to provide products and services suited to your needs.

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

ThePharmacy may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • To provide the service you wish to use.
  • For research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of ThePharmacy's products and Services.
  • To customise and promote ThePharmacy products and services which may be of interest to you.
  • To provide technical support to you.
  • If permitted or required by law.
  • To deliver product orders
  • Otherwise with your consent.

ThePharmacy is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the services offered by ThePharmacy. These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Some examples of the types of third parties include:

Technology service providers including:

  • Internet service providers that help us deliver our digital services.
  • Cloud service providers such as Amazon Web Services or Google.
  • ThePharmacy delivery partners such as Australia Post, DHL, Couriers Please etc.
  • Promotion or marketing service providers.
  • Subscription service providers and their mailing houses.

In many cases, ThePharmacy imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on ThePharmacy under the Privacy Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties. In some cases, such as social media networks, ThePharmacy's ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, ThePharmacy will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

ThePharmacy may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing ThePharmacy’s services. ThePharmacy will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing ThePharmacy's services. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

Under no circumstances will ThePharmacy sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Information that you disclose publicly

ThePharmacy provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include: blogs, product reviews, online poles, product questions etc.

When using digital services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on ThePharmacy website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing your personal information. ThePharmacy has a limited capacity to protect personal information that you choose to share in this way.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when contributing to product questions, your name will appear on the question. In some cases, it may be appropriate to use a pen name or pseudonym rather than your real name when you are online. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

Some ThePharamcy services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Facebook).

The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, ThePharmacy will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in most of ThePharmacy’s digital services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that ThePharmacy may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out.

Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by ThePharmacy about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by ThePharmacy in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that the ThePharmacy holds. ThePharmacy will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the ThePharmacy:

Online:

Click Here to go to our Contact Us page

By telephone:

1300 843 742

By mail:

ThePharmacy
Privacy Department
118 Elswick Street
Leichhardt, NSW
2040

For our online services

Personal information that you have provided to ThePharmacy (such as your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, or email address) is accessible by logging into your account. By registering an account with ThePharmacy you will need to retain a username and password. ThePharmacy recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date. You also agree not to give your username and/or password to a third party. We recommend strong passwords abd that passwords be changed from time to time in line with good security management practices.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages.
  • We may use information that we know about your likes and interests to offer you products and services.
  • We may know about your likes and interests because you have provided that information, for instance via a social media platform, or because we have garnered this from your browsing history of our site/s, or other data related to your activities on out site/s.

LOOKING AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

ThePharmacy will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by ThePharmacy, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited. We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND HOW YOU CAN CONTROL OR DELETE THEM

ThePharmacy uses a “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small data file placed in your browser which lets our system store information. This information allows us to make our site/s easier to use and more relevant to you. ThePharmacy uses cookies for interactive features such as blogs, polls, and online shopping at ThePharmacy website. For example, cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to ThePharmacy website. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes. Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that may be more relevant to you. The promotional information can appear on third party digital services as well as ThePharmacy website. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been. We also try to use cookies to be as relevant as possible to your interests, we don’t want to offer you promotions that are not important to you.

The analytics systems used by ThePharmacy use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on ThePharmacy website. This is not used to identify personal details but is aggregated in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use ThePharmacy website, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, IP address, access times, browser type, pages visited etc.

Controlling and deleting cookies

Cookies are there to make your site experience better, but if you don’t want them you can delete them.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

Third Party Cookies

ThePharmacy uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our digital services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

For example, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as flickr and youTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. ThePharmacy does not control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. We do not store credit card information on our servers. Online credit card payments are processed using a third party payment gateways. These services are PCI-DSS (plastic card industry data security scheme) compliant.

If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal under the terms of the PayPal user agreement.


Adult Content Warning

We Respect Your Choice

The category you are about to
view contains sexually explicit products.
If you would like to have a look,
click the continue button
If not then please click the close
button and have a great day
Continue